- Contact Us Today! (925) 522-8889
[…] The response of different courts across California’s fifty-eight counties (“The 58” hereinafter) varied considerably. As of this writing (April 2020), some courts are completely closed, while others are only offering limited services. The timelines for closure or limited services are all over the map, as you can see at https://calawyers.org/court-updates/. Policy is set by the presiding judge of each court, who must obtain the approval of the Chairperson of the Judicial Council (Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court) to allow them to modify their operations. Government Code section 68070 states: “Every court may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” California has fifty-eight counties. This means up to fifty-eight sets of local rules, fifty-eight disparately organized filing systems, fifty-eight docketing systems, fifty-eight case management systems, fifty-eight computer systems (at least), and… well, this list could go on.